Skip to content
LocalASO

Original research

App Store competition by country: 52 storefronts measured

The same 20 English search phrases are far easier to compete for outside the US: the median top-10 app had 87,731 ratings in the United States and 203 in Croatia, out of 52 storefronts measured on 2026-11-01. Mean LocalASO difficulty ran from 66.5 in the US down to 7.5 in Croatia.

Source: LocalASO analysis of Apple's iTunes Search API, 2026-11-01. The underlying CSV is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link back to this page.

Updated

Results for all 52 storefronts

Each row averages 20 phrases (for example "photo editor", "habit tracker", "vpn") searched in that storefront, using the top 10 results per search. "Median ratings" is the median rating count across the 200 apps in those top-10 lists. Volume and difficulty are 0-100 estimates, not Apple search counts.

StorefrontMedian ratings (top 10)Mean volumeMean difficulty
United States (US)87,73176.666.5
United Kingdom (GB)11,5765840.4
Canada (CA)8,7735536.3
Germany (DE)8,53254.937.6
France (FR)7,93152.536.5
Australia (AU)6,29349.932.1
Brazil (BR)5,94447.932.9
India (IN)5,27549.931.9
Mexico (MX)3,98244.328
Italy (IT)3,75546.328.1
Japan (JP)3,47946.930.3
Spain (ES)3,36746.328.1
Saudi Arabia (SA)2,61741.125.1
Vietnam (VN)2,54639.824.4
Turkey (TR)2,51841.724.7
Ukraine (UA)2,24738.721
Philippines (PH)1,99239.321.1
Netherlands (NL)1,95841.122.1
South Korea (KR)1,91838.922.3
Thailand (TH)1,8383922
Taiwan (TW)1,82538.120.6
Poland (PL)1,7583921.3
Indonesia (ID)1,66937.519.9
Sweden (SE)1,39235.617.6
Belgium (BE)1,33137.319.1
Switzerland (CH)1,28638.319.9
South Africa (ZA)1,27636.718.4
Malaysia (MY)1,25036.218.2
Colombia (CO)1,20035.619.1
United Arab Emirates (AE)1,10635.919.3
Hong Kong (HK)99933.916.6
Portugal (PT)99733.516.3
Egypt (EG)99433.217.4
Argentina (AR)97733.116.3
Chile (CL)96134.117.1
Romania (RO)91133.114.5
Czechia (CZ)85332.315.4
Singapore (SG)80632.115
Israel (IL)79630.114
Denmark (DK)78631.314.8
Austria (AT)74132.814.9
New Zealand (NZ)66631.413.2
Norway (NO)65329.313
Ireland (IE)63331.312.9
Hungary (HU)56429.813
Nigeria (NG)50228.112
Greece (GR)47027.211.5
Peru (PE)39125.911.1
Finland (FI)34124.59.5
Bulgaria (BG)24622.57.6
Slovakia (SK)21422.98.3
Croatia (HR)20321.27.5

Median rating counts are rounded to whole numbers. The CSV holds the unrounded values and more columns, including the share of top-10 apps with 50,000 or more ratings.

What stands out

  • The US is an outlier. Its median top-10 app has about 7.6 times the ratings of the next storefront, the United Kingdom, and its difficulty (66.5) is 26 points above the UK (40.4).
  • Volume and difficulty move together. The five lowest-difficulty storefronts were Croatia, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Finland and Peru; the median storefront scored 36.5 for volume.
  • 30 of the 52 storefronts averaged a difficulty below 20, and only two (US and GB) reached 40 or more.
  • Rank order is not population order. Japan sits at 3,479 median ratings, below Brazil and India, so the table is a competition view, not a market-size view.

What this means for your keywords

Treat the table as a map of where established apps have accumulated ratings, which is the signal LocalASO's volume and difficulty estimates are built from. A lower score suggests the top 10 is easier to enter; it does not show how many people search, and a quiet storefront can have little demand. The pattern is correlation in one sample of 20 generic phrases, so confirm with the keywords you actually target. The guide on weighing volume against difficulty shows how to combine the two, and the small-storefront results look at the bottom of this table in detail.

Method and limits

One search per phrase and storefront on 2026-11-01, top 10 results, 20 phrases per country, so each row is a small sample. Because requests used limit=25, the result-count part of volume is understated by up to about 2 points everywhere. Details are on the methodology page.

In LocalASO

LocalASO checks keywords in 52 storefronts, each in its local language, and shows volume and difficulty beside your rank. It is a Mac app at a one-time $29 and needs a license key to run, even though the download is free. See pricing for details.

Sources

Do this for every country, in minutes

LocalASO checks your rank, volume and difficulty for every keyword in 50+ App Store countries, in each local language. It runs on your Mac. $29 once, no subscription.