Skip to content
LocalASO

Comparison

ASO tool pricing compared: monthly, yearly and one-time prices in one table

As of November 2026 entry prices for the ASO tools we checked run from free to $29 once to about $1,800 per year, and web platforms usually cost several times to dozens of times more per year than a one-time Mac app. The tables below put every price from the vendors' own pages in one place.

Prices change and vendors show promotions, so use this page to compare orders of magnitude and then open the vendor page before you buy.

Updated

Entry prices

ToolEntry planPriceLimits
LocalASOLicense$29 once1 Mac
UprikaPro License$47 once (shown against $79); updates $29 per year after year one2 devices; free version has 10 keyword scans
Wow KeywordsLifetime$99 once, rising $10 per 50 licenses2 computers
ASO AtlasSubscriptionFrom $9 per monthMac app included
AstroSingle Mac License$9 per month, $108 billed annually1 Mac
DockPremiumEUR 5.99 per month or EUR 44.99 per yearFree tier available
AppSprintPro$108 per yearUnlimited keywords and apps
AppfiguresConnect / Monitor$9.99 / $44.99 per monthMonitor: 100 keywords
ASO.devEntry plan$19 per month, $15 billed annually ($180)Keywords not counted
MobileActionLite$15 per month, $12.5 billed yearly100 keywords, 5 apps
ASOMobileFree; ASO Indie$0; $59 per monthFree: 20 keywords, 2 apps; Indie: 500 keywords, 5 apps
App RadarEssentialsEUR 69 per month, EUR 690 yearly2 apps, 500 keywords
AppTweakEssential$79, $99 or $149 per month on annual billing ($949, $1,190, $1,790)500 keywords on the card read
AppfiguresOptimize$149.99 per month500 keywords
AsodeskASO plansDiscounted tiers such as $122 and $298 per month3,000 or 5,000 keywords
Sensor Tower, AppFollowNot publishedDemo or contact formNot stated

All prices are as of November 2026. Asodesk and AppTweak show price points we could not tie to every tier name, and ASO.dev's plan names were not in the text we read; we quote only what the pages say.

What a year costs

ToolCost for one year, first year
LocalASO$29
Uprika$47
Wow Keywords$99
Dock Premium (yearly)EUR 44.99
AppSprint Pro$108
Astro$108
ASO AtlasAt least $108 (12 x $9)
MobileAction Lite$150
ASO.dev entry$180 (annual)
App Radar EssentialsEUR 690
ASOMobile ASO Indie$708 at $59 per month, before the annual discount (20% off)
AppTweak Essential$949 to $1,790
Appfigures OptimizeAbout $1,800 (12 x $149.99)

The arithmetic is ours (monthly price times twelve, or the vendor's annual figure). Currency differences are not converted.

Why the same tool has different prices on different sites

Three causes show up on the pages themselves. Vendors have toggles for billing period and for the number of followed apps; AppTweak's page text shows three Essential prices, which look like different settings but are not labeled. They run discounts: Asodesk shows a welcome offer, and Uprika shows a launch price. And plans change: a review that quotes last year's price is probably out of date. This is why every figure above carries a date.

What the price buys

Cheap does not always mean equal. Web platforms charge for things a solo developer may not use: Google Play data, seats, history (AppTweak Essential lists 6 months), market intelligence and support. One-time Mac apps charge for a local tool: LocalASO is App Store only and estimates volume from ratings. The indie developer roundup matches tools to situations, and the one-time comparison covers the lifetime options in depth.

When a higher price is worth it

If you manage client apps, need Google Play, or need a vendor to answer when something breaks, a platform at $949 or more per year can be cheaper than your time. If you are one developer with an iOS app, test with a free tier first; see free ASO tools, then LocalASO pricing.

Questions

Which ASO tool is cheapest?
Several have free tiers (ASOMobile, Dock, Aurora, Uprika). Among paid tools in our table the lowest entry prices are LocalASO at $29 once, Uprika at $47 once, ASO Atlas from $9 per month and Astro at $108 per year.
Why do roundups quote different prices for the same tool?
Vendors change prices, show discounts or have toggles for billing period and app count. Our table is dated November 1, 2026, and AppTweak's page text shows several Essential prices without labeling the settings.
Are ASO tool prices per month or per year?
Both appear. Web platforms usually show a monthly price with a discount for annual billing. We convert every plan to a yearly cost in the second table.

Sources

Do this for every country, in minutes

LocalASO checks your rank, volume and difficulty for every keyword in 50+ App Store countries, in each local language. It runs on your Mac. $29 once, no subscription.